Awards Photo

Past Winners

Since it began in 2001, Sullivan Renaissance has awarded Phase II grants to communities that have demonstrated excellence in their projects. These Grant Awards and Special Awards encompass a variety of areas important to the Sullivan Renaissance program and reward participants with additional resources to carry out their community visions. Recognition is given for overall excellence and planning, as well as environmental stewardship, historic preservation, project maintenance, garden design and showing of flowers.

Events Calendar

Contact Us

¿Hablas Español?


Recent News

START PLANNING FOR A SPRING GARDEN NOW TO GET A STEP AHEAD

Seminar to discuss dividing perennials, adding spring bulbs and planting trees | Aug. 21, 2017

DAY OF SERVICE PROVIDES 166 BACKPACKS

Sullivan Renaissance Project Assistants assist local schools | Aug. 15, 2017

MONTICELLO TAKES HOME TOP PRIZE

$250,000 Golden Feather Awarded to the Village of Monticello | Aug. 10, 2017

Photo Galleries

Photo One2016 Awards Ceremony
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY

Photo OneSolar Renaissance
Sullivan Renaissance partners with NYSERDA

More Galleries...

Sullivan Renaissance Phase II Awards

BF – Bronze Feather
JC – Judges Choice
BP - Best Practices
JC - FL - Judges Choice, Flowers
CG – Community Garden Grants
M-SFL - Maintenance Showing of Flowers
CM - Community Mitzvah
MP - Municipal Partnership
EI - Environmental Initiative
PA - Planning Award
ES -  Environmental Stewardship
PM - Project Maintenance
GD - Garden Design
SF - Silver Feather
GF - Golden Feather
SFL - Showing of Flowers
GG – Garden Grants
YE - Youth Engagement
HP - Historical Preservation
Community Amount   Category
  2016 Awards          
  Dynamite Youth Center $ 3,000   GG-1st  
  Ethelbert B. Crawford Library $ 2,000   GG-2nd  
  Hudson River Healthcare $ 1,000   GG-3rd  
  B.A.T.S. for Veterans $ 1,000   GG-JC  
  Dynamite Youth Center $ 1,000   GG-JC  
  Mamakating Library $ 1,000   GG-JC  
  Sunshine Hall Free Library $ 1,000   GG-JC  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 12,000   CG-1st  
    $ 1,000   JC-SF  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 7,000   CG-2nd  
  $ 1,000   JC-SF  
  Liberty Central School $ 5,000   CG-3rd  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 5,000   SFL  
    $ 1,000   CG-JC  
  Town of Callicoon Veterans’ Memorial $ 1,000   CG-JC  
  Mileses Cemetery $ 1,000   CG-JC  
    $ 1,000   CG-JC  
  Village of Woodridge $ 1,000   JC-SF  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Group $ 1,000   JC-SF  
  Lumberland Parks & Recreation $ 1,000   M-SFL  
  Woodridge Kiwanis $ 1,000   M-SFL  
    $ 1,000   JC-SF  
  Swan Lake Renaissance $ 2,000   M-SFL  
    $ 1,000   JC-SF  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 5,000   M-SFL  
  Livingston Manor United Methodist Church $ 1,000   M-SFL  
  Cornell Cooperative Extension of SC $ 1,000   M-SFL  
  Forestburgh Playhouse $ 3,000   M-SFL  
  Camp HASC $ 10,000   CM-1st  
  American Theological $ 5,000   CM-2nd  
  Camp Silver Lake $ 3,000   CM-3rd  
    $ 1,000   CM-JC  
  Town of Bethel $ 100,000   MP-GF  
  Town & Village of Liberty $ 50,000   MP-SF  
  Town of Fallsburg $ 25,000   MP-BF  
  Village of Monticello $ 25,000   MP-BF  
  Town of Thompson $ 15,000   MP-JC  
  2016 Total Phase II Awards $296,000      
  2015 Awards          
  Literacy Volunteers of Sullivan County $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Mileses Cemetery $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Hudson River Healthcare $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Sleepy Hollow Development $ 1,000   A-JC  
  Sullivan County Head Start $ 1,000   A-JC  
  Huntington Fire Department $ 1,000   A-JC  
  St. Patrick’s  Mission Church $ 10,000   B-1st  
    $ 1,000   B-JC  
    $ 1,000   B-JC  
  Mamakating Library $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  $ 1,000   B-JC  
  $ 1,000   B-JC  
  Eldred Central School $ 5,000   B-3rd  
    $ 1,000   B-JC  
  Community Action (CACHE) $ 1,000   B-JC  
  Rock Hill Business & Community Association $ 25,000   C-GF  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Group $ 10,000   C-SF  
  Phillipsport Community Center $ 5,000   C-PA  
    $ 1,000   C-JC  
    $ 1,000   C-JC  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 1,000   C-JC  
  Village of Woodridge $ 1,000   C-JC  
    $ 1,000   C-JC  
  Forestburgh Playhouse $ 5,000   SFL  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 5,000   MSFL  
  St. Peter’s Regional School $ 3,000   MSFL  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 2,000   JC  
  Temple Shalom $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Lumberland Parks and Recreation $ 1,000   JCSF  
  American Theological $ 10,000   CM-1st  
  Khal Divre Chaim $ 5,000   CM-2nd  
  Camp Bais Yaakovr $ 1,000   CM-3rd  
    $ 1,000   CM-SF  
  2015 Total Phase II Awards $118,000      
  2014 Awards          
  Swan Lake Fire Department $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Roscoe Presbyterian Church $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Lake Huntington Fire Department $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Liberty Museum & Arts Center $ 250   A-HP  
  Liberty United Methodist Church $ 1,000   A-YE  
  Dynamite Youth Center $ 10,000   B-1st  
  St. Peter's Regional School $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  $ 500   B-ES  
  $ 500   B-YE  
  St. Peter�s Regional School $ 500   B-YE  
  Cornell Cooperative Extension $ 500   B-YE  
  Dynamite Youth Center $ 500   B-YE  
  Phillipsport Community Center $ 25,000   C-GF  
  Village of Jeffersonville $ 10,000   C-SF  
  Rock Hill Fire Department $ 5,000   C-PA  
  Swan Lake Renaissance $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Long Eddy Renaissance $ 1,000   C-ES  
  Rock Hill Fire Department $ 1,000   C-YE  
  Callicoon Business Association $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Hurleyville Sullivan-First $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Sullivan County Visitors Association $ 3,000   MSF  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Group $ 5,000   MSF  
  Cornell Cooperative Extension $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Liberty United Methodist Church $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Long Eddy Renaissance $ 1,000   JCSF  
  St. Peter�s Regional School $ 1,000   JCSF  
  Dynamite Youth Center $ 5,000   SFL  
  Camp Bnos Ahavas Center $ 10,000   CM-1st  
  Khal Divre Chaim $ 5,000   CM-2nd  
  American Theological $ 3,000   CM-3rd  
  Camp Simcha $ 5,000   CM  
  2014 Total Phase II Awards $118,750      
  2013 Awards          
  Friends of Liberty Library $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire Department $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Sullivan County Childcare Council $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop $ 1,000   A-YE  
  Monticello United Methodist Church $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Seed of Hope Memorial Garden $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Cornell Cooperative Extension Master Gardeners $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Kenoza Lake Fire Department $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Town of Fremont $ 1,000   B-HP  
  Roscoe Rockland Chamber of Commerce $ 1,000   B-YE  
    $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Group $ 5,000   SFL  
  Sullivan County Visitors Association $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 25,000   C-GF  
    $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Callicoon Business Association $ 10,000   C-SF  
    $ 2,500   C-PA  
  . $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Rock Hill Business & Community Association $ 2,500   C-EI  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 1,000   C-YE  
  Our Lady of the Assumption Church $ 5,000   M-SFL  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 2,500   JCFL  
  Lumberland Parks & Recreation/Circle Park $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Skolya Bungalows $ 10,000   CM  
  2013 Total Phase II Awards $101,500      
  2012 Awards          
  Boy Scout Troop 101 in Bloomingburg $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Recovery Center in Monticello $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Sullivan County Visitors Assoc. in Liberty $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  United Methodist Church in Liberty $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Action Toward Independence in Monticello $ 1,000   A-GD  
  Friends of Dillon Park in Monticello $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Town of Lumberland Parks & Recreation $ 7,000   B-2nd  
    $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Town of Fremont $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Sullivan County Historical Society in Hurleyville $ 1,000   B-HP  
  Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire Department $ 1,000   B-GD  
  Forestburgh Playhouse $ 5,000   SFL  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Group $ 25,000   C-GF  
    $ 1,000   C-GD  
  Liberty Community Development Corp. $ 10,000   C-SF  
    $ 1,000   C-GD  
    $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Rock Hill Business & Community Assoc. $ 5,000   C-PA  
  Loomis Area Watch in Liberty $ 1,000   M-SFL  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 4,000   M-SFL  
  2012 Total Phase II Awards $86,000      
  2011 Awards          
  Roscoe Rockland Fire District in Roscoe $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Friends of Dillon Park in Monticello $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Hudson River Healthcare in Monticello $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Sullivan County SPCA $ 1,000   A-EI  
  Luxton Lake Property Owners Association $ 1,000   A-HP  
  Eastern NY Federal Credit Union/SCVA in Liberty $ 1,000   A-GD  
  Cochecton Ambulance Corps $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Mountaindale Community Development Corp $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Rock Hill Business & Community Association $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 1,000   B-HP  
    $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Highland Lake Fire Department $ 1,000   B-GD  
    $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Callicoon Business Association $ 25,000   C-GF  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 10,000   C-SF  
    $ 1,000   JCFL  
  Liberty Pride $ 5,000   C-PA  
    $ 1,000   C-EI  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 1,000   C-HP  
    $ 5,000   SFL  
  Lumberland Parks & Recreation $ 1,000   C-GD  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Group $ 1,000   C-GD  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 1,000   JCFL  
  2011 Total Phase II Awards $86,000      
  2010 Awards          
  Literacy Volunteers of Sullivan County $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Ethelbert B. Crawford Library $ 2,000   A-2nd  
    $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Town of Highland Senior Citizens Center $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Loomis Area Neighborhood Watch $ 1,000   A-EI  
    $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Youngsville Environmental Preservation Committee $ 1,000   A-BP  
    $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Catholic Daughters of America $    500   A-HP  
  Mamakating Historical Society $    500   A-HP  
  Town of Lumberland Parks $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Loch Sheldrake Renaissance $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  White Sulphur Springs Fire Department & Ladies Auxiliary $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Phillipsport Community Center – Summitville-Phillipsport $ 1,000   B-EI  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 1,000   B-BP  
  Time and the Valleys Museum in Neversink $ 1,000   B-HP  
  Narrowsburg Beautification $ 5,000   C-SF  
    $ 5,000   C-SFL  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 1,000   C-EI  
  Woodbourne Action Committee $ 1,000   C-BP  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 50,000   C-GF  
    $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Liberty Pride $ 3,500   Comeback Award  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 1,000   M-SFL  
  2010 Total Phase II Awards $104,500      
  2009 Awards          
  Liberty ALIVE/Ladies League $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Loch Sheldrake Renaissance $ 3,000   A-1st  
  D.R.E.A.M. Tank $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Fallsburg High School $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Bethel Business Association $    500   A-4th  
  Daytop Parksville $ 1,000   A-EI  
  Daytop Parksville $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Hortonville Beautification Committee $ 1,000   A-HP  
  St. Peter’s Church Parish, Liberty $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Sullivan County Historical Society $ 1,000   A-HP  
  Triangle Business Group $ 1,000   A-BP  
  Recovery Center of Monticello $ 10,000   B-1st  
  White Sulphur Springs FD Ladies Auxiliary $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 2,000   B-SFL  
  Phillipsport Community Center $ 1,000   B-BP  
  Youngsville YEPC $ 2,000   B-HP  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 1,000   C-BP  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 5,000   C-SF  
    $ 3,000   C-SFL  
    $ 1,000   C-EI  
  Woodbourne Action Committee $ 2,000   C-HP  
  Wurtsboro Renaissance $ 50,000   C-GF  
  2009 Total Phase II Awards $104,500      
  2008 Awards          
  Callicoon Business Association $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Sullivan County SPCA $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Sullivan County Federation for the Homeless $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Daytop Village, Inc., Parksville $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Temple Sholom Beautification Committee $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Mountaindale Community Development $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Daytop Parksville $ 1,000   A-PM  
  Liberty Bike Trail.org $ 1,000   A-ES  
  SC Historical Society $ 1,000   A-HP  
  Callicoon Business Association $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Mountaindale Action Committee $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Youngsville Environmental Preservation Committee $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Bethel First $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Kiwanis Club of Woodridge $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Fallsburg Action Committee $ 1,000   B-PM  
  Bee Green Community Garden $ 1,000   B-ES  
  Concerned Citizens of Hasbrouck $ 1,000   B-HP  
  Narrowsburg $ 1,000   B-SFL  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 50,000   C-GF  
  Woodbourne Action Committee $ 1,000   C-PM  
  Wurtsboro Renaissance $ 1,000   C-ES  
  Swan Lake Renaissance $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 1,000   C-SFL  
  Swan Lake Renaissance $ 5,000   C-SF  
  2008 Total Phase II Awards 123,000      
  2007 Awards          
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce
$ 3,000   A-1st  
  Fallsburg Action Committee $ 3,000   A-1st  
Callicoon Business Association
$ 2,000 A-2nd  
  Woodridge (Eagle Ridge) $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Light & Life Christian School $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Narrowsburg Beautification Committee
$ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Highland Renaissance $ 1,000   A-EI  
  Fallsburg Action Committee $ 1,000   A-HP
  Liberty A.L.I.V.E. $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 1,000   A-PM  
  Neversink $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Mountaindale Action Committee
$ 10,000   B-1st  
  Forestburgh $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Fremont Park Renaissance
$ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Woodridge Kiwanis Club
$ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Long Eddy $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Woodbourne Action Committee
$ 2,000   B-4th  
  Forestburgh $ 1,000   B-EI  
  Neversink $ 1,000   B-HP  
    $ 1,000   B-SFL  
  Livingston Manor $ 1,000   B-PM  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 2,500   B-SF  
  Hurleyville $ 1,000   C-EI  
  Highland $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Swan Lake $ 1,000   C-SFL  
  Lumberland $ 1,000   C-PM  
  Bethel First $ 50,000   C-GF  
  Wurtsboro $ 2,500   C-SF  
  2007 Total Phase II Awards
125,000
     
  2006 Awards          
Eldred Central School $ 3,000 A-1st
  South Fallsburg Action Committee $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Center for Fallsburg Youth $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Liberty St. Peter's Church $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Woodridge Housing Authority $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Roscoe Chamber of Commerce $ 1,000   A-PM  
    $ 1,000   A-SFL  
  Monticello Recovery Center $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Neversink $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Forestburgh $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Monticello Federation of Sportsmen's Clubs $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Mountaindale Action Committee $ 5,000   B-3rd  
    $ 2,500   B-SF  
    $ 1,000   B-EI  
  Mountaindale Community Development $ 1,000   B-EI  
  Long Eddy Renaissance $ 1,000   B-HP  
  Neversink Renaissance $ 1,000   B-SFL  
  Monticello Recovery Center $ 1,000   B-PM  
  Monticello Federation of Sportsmen's Clubs $ 1,000   B-PM  
  Swan Lake Renaissance $ 50,000   C-GF  
  Rock Hill $ 2,500   C-SF  
  Lumberland $ 1,000   C-EI  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 1,000   C-HP  
  Bethel $ 1,000   C-SFL  
  Lumberland $ 1,000   C-PM  
  2006 Total Phase II Awards
123,000
     
  2005 Awards          
Monticello Fed. of Sportsmen s Club $ 3,000 A-1st
  Youngsville Environmental $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Monticello Recovery Center $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Monticello Sullivan First $ 2,000   A-2nd  
  Parksville Sullivan First $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Rock Hill United Methodist Church $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Livingston Manor Community Center $ 1,000   A-HP  
  Monticello Fed. of Sportsmen s Club $ 1,000   A-EI  
  Swan Lake Hose Company $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Neversink Renaissance/ Daniel Pierce Library $ 10,000   B-1st  
  Rock Hill Business Association $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Long Eddy Renaissance $ 7,000   B-2nd  
  Mountaindale Community Development $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Cochecton Center Community Center $ 5,000   B-3rd  
  Long Eddy Renaissance $ 2,000   B-HP  
  Morningside Park Youth Center $ 2,000   B-EI  
  Long Eddy Renaissance $ 4,000   B-SF  
  Lumberland Community $ 50,000   C-GF  
  Barryville Chamber of Commerce $ 3,000   C-HP  
  Hurleyville Sullivan First: Veteran s Park $ 3,000   C-EI  
  Lauren Siegel, Monticello $ 1,500   SCCC-FT  
  Kaitlyn Quinlass, Youngsville $ 1,500   SCCC-FT  
  Megan Lipsky, Fallsburg $ 750   SCCC-PT  
  Elizabeth Kolansky, Woodbourne $ 750   SCCC-PT  
  2005 Total Phase II Awards
122,000
     
  2004 Awards          
Delaware Community Center $ 1,000 A-3rd
  First Baptist Church of Monticello $ 1,000   A-3rd  
  Rock Hill Sullivan First $ 1,500   A-2nd  
  Youngsville Environmental $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Liberty Boy Scout Troop #96 $ 3,000   B-3rd  
  Wurtsboro Renaissance $ 5,000   B-2nd  
  Monticello Sullivan First $ 7,000   B-1st  
  Jeffersonville JEMS $ 7,500   C-3rd  
  Neversink $ 10,000   C-2nd  
  Livingston Manor $ 20,000   C-1st  
  2004 Total Phase II Awards
71,500
     
  2003 Awards          
Lumberland Regional Group $ 1,000 A-3rd
  Monticello Housing Authority $ 1,500   A-2nd  
  South Fallsburg in Bloom $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Long Eddy Basket Historical Society $ 3,000   B-3rd  
  Youngsville Beautification $ 5,000   B-2nd  
  Highland Beautification $ 7,000   B-1st  
  Monticello Sullivan First $ 7,500   C-3rd  
  Livingston Manor Renaissance $ 10,000   C-2nd  
  Neversink $ 20,000   C-1st  
  Liberty ALIVE $ 50,000   GF  
  2003 Total Phase II Awards
108,000
     
  2002 Awards          
Long Eddy $ 1,000 A-3rd
  Hurleyville Sullivan First $ 1,500   A-2nd  
  White Sulphur Springs $ 3,000   A-1st  
  Bethel First $ 3,000   B-3rd  
  Callicoon Creek Park $ 5,000   B-2nd  
  Rock Hill $ 7,500   B-1st  
  Roscoe $ 10,000   C-2nd  
  Wurtsboro Renaissance $ 5,000   C-3rd  
  Monticello Sullivan First $ 20,000   C-1st  
  2002 Total Phase II Awards
56,000
     
  2001 Awards          
Jeffersonville $ 2,000 3rd
  Liberty $ 10,000   2nd  
  Neversink $ 20,000   1st  
  North Branch $ 1,000   4th  
  2001 Total Phase II Awards
33,000
     
  Total Phase II Awards
$1,142,500